Election Results

We will only be posting the totals for when all precincts have been counted and will not be able to provide a precinct by precinct breakdown.

Our website is still new, having gone live late Tuesday afternoon, so we are still in our infancy. We hope you find these election results, once posted, to be helpful and resourceful for you. Thanks for visiting and please be sure and come back often as we continue to upgrade, update and improve our website.

Unofficial Primary Election Results


Source: Franklin County Circuit Clerk’s Office


Ballots Cast: 3,335


Registered Voters: 5,793


Voter Turnout: 57.57%


 


Democratic Primary


Governor


Michael Brown 208


W. Bond Compton, Jr. 15


Jim Hood 870


Robert J. Ray 21


Robert Shuler Smith 116


Gregory Wash 19


Velesha P. Williams 72


Albert Wilson 18


 


Lieutenant Governor


Jay Hughes 1,071


 


Secretary of State


Johnny Dupree 665


Maryra Hodges Hunt 512


 


Attorney General


J. Riley Collins 1,095


 


State Treasurer


Addie Lee Green 1,048


 


Commission of Agriculture


Rickey L. Cole 1,073


 


Commissioner of Insurance


Robert E. Amos 1,060


 


Southern Public Service Commissioner


Connie Moran 861


 


District Attorney


Shameca S. Collins 842


Ronnie L. Harper 494


 


Senate District 37


William E. Godfrey 1,050


 


House District 53


Rita Wilkinson Goss 143


 


House District 85


Jeffery Harness 529


 


House District 94


Robert L. Johnson III 314


 


House District 97


Ben Thompson 105


 


Chancery Clerk


Linda Gail Green 1,100


 


Coroner


Everett Marshall, Jr. 1,193


 


Sheriff


Ricky Buckels 369


R. “Reggie” Cain 960


 


Tax Assessor/Collector


Talina King Matthews 750


T.J. “Jeff” Mullins 678


 


Supervisor District 1


Gary Cameron 206


Ronald Hunt 247


 


Supervisor District 2


Jeremy Hunt 97


Len R. Lehmann 9


Chad Smith 95


H. “Eddie” Stebbins 134


 


Supervisor District 3


Zac Case 20


Eric Gant 191


Mike M. Hunt 193


 


Justice Court Judge, Post 1


Rickey Van O’Quinn 841


 


Justice Court Judge, Post 2


Tommy A. Myers 391


 


Constable, Post 1


Charles E. Brown 816


 


Republican Primary


Governor


Robert Foster 484


Tate Reeves 961


Bill Waller, Jr. 390


 


Lieutenant Governor


Delbert Hosemann 1,356


Shane Quick 323


 


Secretary of State


Sam Britton 729


Michael Watson 962


 


Attorney General


MArk Baker 510


Lynn Fitch 808


Andy Taggart 443


 


State Auditor


Shad White 1,552


 


State Treasurer


E.S. “Buck” Clarke 656


David McRae 1,074


 


Commissioner of Agriculture


Andy Gipson 1,640


 


Commissioner of Insurance


Mike Chaney 1,669


 


Southern Public Service Commissioner


Dane Maxwell 1,207


Kelvin Schulz 397


 


Southern Transportation Commissioner


Tom King 468


Tony Smith 494


Chad Toney 745


 


Senate Dsitrict 37


Milt Burris 115


Morgan Halford Poore 1,082


Melanie Sojourner 564


Kevin B. Wells 73


 


House District 53


Vince Mangold 797


 


House District 97


Sam C. Mims V 48


 


Chancery Clerk


Jill Jordan Gilbert 1,765


 


Circuit Clerk


Warren Walker 1,746


 


Coroner


Billy P. Gill 1,738


 


Sheriff


David Blackwell 633


Taylor McMinn 480


Tom Tindle 732


 


Supervisor District 2


John Foy, Sr. 167


Brice McWilliams 82


W.E. “Bill” Scott 143


 


Supervisor District 4


Pat Larkin 333


Timothy Touchstone 170


 


Supervisor District 5


Jimmie “Bodi” Bass 472


Clif “C.J.” Cannon 118


 


Justice Court Judge, Post 2


Larry Wallace 1,086


 


Constable, Post 1


J. Taylor Jackson 548


 


Constable, Post 2


Dewayne Whetsone 655


T. “Blake” Wilkinson 375


Triston Wilkinson 112

Leave a Comment